Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96876, Sunday 9 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96876
MSN: 9176
Total airframe hrs:1727 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moline, IL (C95)
Destination airport:Newton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the aircraft was circling a relative's home between 500 and 800-feet above ground level. These witnesses said the airplane pitched up steeply, rolled to the left, then pitched down steeply. The witnesses said the airplane appeared to spin and then collided with the terrain in a steep nose down attitude. The on-scene investigation revealed flight control continuity and no anomalies with the engine that would prevent power development. The airplane was not equipped with a shoulder harness.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed resulting in a stall and spin into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA147

Location