Accident Lancair IV N124GH, Saturday 8 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124GH
MSN: LIV-080
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing a short field approach with a high rate of descent. The pilot stated that he did not maintain sufficient airspeed to arrest the descent and the aircraft landed hard. The left main landing gear collapsed, and as the aircraft departed the side of the runway, the left wing collided with runway markers.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA061

Location