| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1999 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4546J |
| MSN: | AA5B-1283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1791 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Claremore, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ketchum, OK |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in level cruise flight, the propeller separated from the airplane. The pilot made a forced landing at the Claremore Municipal Airport. During the approach, the airplane porpoised, so the pilot elected to touch down in a grassy area between the runway and ramp area. During landing, the nose gear collapsed and the nose wheel separated from the airplane. Examination of the propeller attaching bolts revealed that they failed in fatigue. Examination of the aft spinner bulkhead revealed that crescent shaped arcs had been punched out, elongating the bulkhead's bolt holes. According to FAA service difficulty reports and reports from mechanics, the potential exists for the aft spinner bulkhead to slide off of the crankshaft flange bushings and rest on the propeller bolts during installation. The mechanic will then torque the propeller bolts with the aft spinner bulkhead pinched between the propeller spacer and the bushings. Over time the pinched sections of aft spinner bulkhead fail, leaving the propeller loose.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the propeller bolts resulting from the improper installation of the propeller assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location