Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9009W, Friday 7 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9009W
MSN: 28-10591
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree during an aborted takeoff from a 2,000-foot private grass airstrip. The private pilot stated that the takeoff roll was normal and all engine gauges and flight instruments appeared normal, except for the airspeed indicator needle, which remained between 65 and 70 knots. The pilot aborted the takeoff and maneuvered the airplane off the right side of the runway to avoid a tree. However, the airplane's right wing contacted another tree. The grass at the airstrip was between 12 and 14 inches high. The airplane's engine was test run in the airframe at various power settings, including full power. The engine operated within the manufacturer's specifications. The engine maintenance logbooks were reviewed and no record of any uncorrected maintenance discrepancies was found.

Probable Cause: The delayed aborted takeoff by the pilot-in-command. Factors were the short runway, the tall grass, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA136

Location