| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1999 |
| Time: | 15:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8235Z |
| MSN: | 28R-8031130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norwood, MA (KOWD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed under visual flight rules. There was no known weather briefing obtained by the pilot, flight plan filed, or communications with the airplane after departure, which disappeared from radar about 30 minutes after takeoff. Visual metrological conditions prevailed at the time of the takeoff; however, instrument meteorological conditions were present at an airport about 5 miles northeast of the airplane's last recorded radar position. Neither the pilot nor airplane were located. The pilot held an instrument rating and reported 2,900 hours of total flight experience on his most recent application for an FAA medical certificate, which was issued about a year prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: undetermined (missing airplane)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FAMS3 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FAMS3
Location