Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N9ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35339

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Grier, Norman C.
Registration: N9ER
MSN: 177RG1269
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:(S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN SOON AFTER SUNSET. HE EXTENDED HIS DOWNWIND IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SPACING WITH THE TWO AIRCRAFT PRECEDING HIM. HE THEN TURNED BASE FURTHER FROM THE RUNWAY THAN HE WOULD HAVE IF NO OTHER AIRCRAFT WERE IN FRONT OF HIM IN THE PATTERN. INSTEAD OF DELAYING HIS DESCENT WHILE IN THE EXTENDED PATTERN, HE BEGAN TO DESCEND AS HE TURNED BASE. THIS ULTIMATELY RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BECOMING LOWER THAN NORMAL ON FINAL. APPROXIMATELY 1760 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A TREE. AFTER IMPACTING THE TREE, THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN FLEW APPROXIMATELY 220 FEET BEFORE IMPACTING THE ROOF OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITION AND THE SHADOWS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA103

Location