| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1999 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8117Q |
| MSN: | 25227 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truth Or Cnsqnc, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KTCS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was the maiden flight of N8117Q. After testing the airplane for 3 hours, the pilot returned to the airport for landing. Although the wind was reported to be at 7 knots and favoring runway 13, the pilot was forced to abandon two landing approaches because of the turbulence. The airport Unicom then reported the winds to be variable and favoring runway 11. The pilot made a 'smooth' landing on runway 11. The airplane rolled for about 40 or 50 feet, then nosed over when the nose landing gear sheared off. He said it felt like the brakes had been applied. Postaccident inspection of the runway revealed the landing gear had settled 6 to 7 inches into the soft sand. The tires on the RV-6A are only 3 inches wide and protrude about 3 inches below the wheel pants. 'Not good for a soft sand runway,' the pilot said.
Probable Cause: A soft runway surface that caused the airplane to nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location