| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4UU |
| MSN: | CF21910927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 459 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz AI-14KA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that they were landing on runway 26 and the aircraft touched down on the runway centerline with a slight crab to the left. The flight instructor stated that the pilot trainee 'overcorrected with right rudder input causing a swerve to the right.' The pilot trainee applied left rudder but the aircraft continued to veer to the right. The flight instructor reported that he took the flight controls in an effort to correct the drift, but realized that the 'swerve had become uncontrollable.' He stated that he felt it was too late to recover by applying engine power, so he began to apply control inputs for a ground loop. As the aircraft began to ground loop, the left wing contacted the runway surface. The flight instructor reported that the tail of the aircraft began to rise, and the combination of a slight tail wind, a left wing heavy fuel load, and possible excessive braking resulted in the aircraft pitching over and coming to rest inverted on the runway. The flight instructor reported that the automated weather observation service (AWOS) at the airport indicated that the winds were from the east at 4 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper supervision of the pilot trainee and his failure to make timely control inputs in order to maintain aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA170
Location