Accident Boeing 737-222 N208AU, Wednesday 5 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1999
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:Vanguard Airlines
Registration: N208AU
MSN: 19547/107
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 432 encountered about 30 seconds of moderate turbulence while deviating around weather cells during a descent from 17,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The seat belt sign was on and the flight attendants were instructed to be seated prior to the encounter. The 'A' flight attendant in the front of the airplane was able to get to her jumpseat. The 'B' and 'C' flight attendants in the back of the airplane were not seated and both were thrown to the ceiling during the encounter. The 'B' flight attendant suffered a cut and bruises. The 'C' flight attendant who landed on the floor suffered a broken pelvis.

Probable Cause: the flight attendants did not follow the cockpit crews instructions to be seated because of expected turbulence. A factor associated with the accident was the turbulence encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA145

Location