Accident Beechcraft A36 N6034X, Wednesday 5 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1999
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6034X
MSN: E-1477
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4931 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:(KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at dusk and made a 90-degree turn off the runway onto a taxiway. Thereafter, while proceeding at less than 5 miles per hour, he again turned right, entered an oval area short of the desired taxiway, and collided with a runway sign. The pilot indicated to responding officials that the collision occurred while he was looking at instruments.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while taxiing resulting in the aircraft's colliding with a runway sign. Contributing factors were dusk light conditions, the sign, and the pilot's diverting his attention to aircraft instrumentation during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA172

Location