Accident Aeronca 7AC N2403E, Tuesday 4 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1999
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2403E
MSN: 5982
Total airframe hrs:8543 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWJF)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been cleared for an intersection takeoff and was attempting a 360-degree turn to realign the airplane with the taxiway. The winds at the time the pilot attempted the maneuver were from 270 degrees at 20 knots, with higher gusts to 26 knots. As the tail turned into the wind during the turn, the tail lifted and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the conventional gear airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a ground turning maneuver in wind conditions beyond the capability of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA169

Location