| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5299G |
| MSN: | 22111 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9025 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grundy, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abingdon, VA (KVJI) |
| Destination airport: | (KGDY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After flying for approximately 35 minutes, the pilot entered a left down wind for his intended destination. While on downwind and abeam the numbers, the pilot retarded the throttle and configured the airplane with 10 degrees of flaps. He then turned final approximately 500 feet agl, and 1/2 mile from the runway. On final, the pilot reconfigured the airplane with 30 degrees of flaps and slowed to 70 mph. The airplane crossed the approach end of the runway, and the pilot initiated a flare. At that point, 'everything was normal,' and the airplane touched down smoothly, tail wheel first. The nose of the airplane then started to drift to the right. The pilot added 'hard left rudder,' and the nose of the airplane transitioned from the right side of center line to the left side of center line. As the airplane approached the left side of the runway, the pilot elected to abort the landing. He advanced the throttle, the engine responded, and the airplane yawed further left while becoming airborne. The airplane continued to drift left, until it impacted trees, coming to rest upright.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA106
Location