Accident Bensen B8M N3196, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3196
MSN: HU 191713
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR (DLS)
Destination airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO SET A WORLD RECORD FOR FLIGHT FROM CANADA TO MEXICO IN THE GYROCOPTER. THE PILOT HAD STOPPED AT THE DALLES, IN THE COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE, FOR FUEL. AFTER DEPARTING THE DALLES, THE PILOT FLEW SOUTH ALONG A HIGHWAY THAT FOLLOWS A VALLEY EXTENDING FROM THE GORGE TO HIGHER TERRAIN SOUTH OF THE DALLES. THERE ARE STEEP HILLS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT WAS FLYING APRX 200 FT AGL MAKING PASSES OVER A GROUND CREW WHO WERE FILMING THE FLIGHT, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY FLIPPED INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND IMPACTED ON A HILLSIDE BY THE HIGHWAY. A MEMBER OF THE GROUND CREW FILMING THE FLIGHT ESTIMATED ON THE TAPE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THAT THE WINDS WERE 40-50 MPH. CAUSE: THE PILOTS POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING LOW LEVEL FLIGHT IN A NARROW VALLEY DURING HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28680