Accident Piper J3C-65 N6563H, Tuesday 4 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N6563H
MSN: 19755
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the wind was from 290 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 20 knots 'or less.' After completing the pre-takeoff checklist, the pilot turned the airplane 360 degrees to check for traffic before taxiing onto the active runway. When the airplane had made a 180 degree turn (tail directly into the wind), an 'unexpected strong gust of wind' lifted the tail and the airplane nosed down. Another wind gust caused the airplane to nose over onto its back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA069

Location