| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1999 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4659T |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 682 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Pleasant, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shepard, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a go-around from a private airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot reported, 'I was coming in for a landing at my son-in-laws private airstrip. The strip has his house and a power line on the west end and woods on the east end. His strip is 1,200 feet long, plenty long for a gyro. I had made several landings there before. In the past my landings had been to the west. Due to the wind this one was from the east. As I approached I realized I was high and would use up a lot of runway, so I decided to go around. I then eased the throttle on to full and made a right bank . (there was a street, house, power line and a river to the left). At that moment the bird went into a downward roll to the left and nothing I did stopped it. I was on the ground before I knew it'. The pilot also stated that his airspeed was 40 mph and he did not recall making a right hand climb out before. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction. Examination of the wreckage revealed the gyroplane's rotor blades exhibited a cone shape.
Probable Cause: the inadequate rotor rpm by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA141