| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N313N |
| MSN: | 12350 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 112 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Alton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Creve Coeur, MO (1H0 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine experienced an uncommanded loss of power from 6,000 rpm to 5,400 rpm over a period of 4-seconds. The pilot reported that he established the airplane on best glide speed and prepared for an off-field landing while the engine experienced a constant depletion of power, finally loosing all power after a period of approximately 30 seconds. The pilot stated that he executed a forced landing into a farm field that had, 'modest furrows'. Substantial damage to the airplane was sustained during the landing. External visual inspection of the engine revealed a hole in the lower engine case on the Power Takeoff (PTO) cylinder side. Internal examination of the engine revealed metal deposits on the PTO cylinder dome, cylinder wall, and piston head. Examination of the PTO connecting rod revealed that the connecting-rod bearing had failed.
Probable Cause: The failure of the connecting rod bearing, and the rough/uneven terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA143
Location