Accident Luscombe 8E N2638K, Saturday 1 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Don Luscombe Avn Hist. Foundat
Registration: N2638K
MSN: 5365
Engine model:Apex T62-AZ-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at a cruise altitude of 3,500 feet msl, the pilot observed a fuel flow fluctuation, and the experimental airplane's engine lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the turboprop engine and prepared for a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, about 100 feet agl, the pilot initiated a turn in order to see the traffic on the road. As the airplane crossed the road, 'the left wingtip and left main gear contacted the asphalt road, very hard.' The airplane came to rest upright in a ditch, which paralleled the road. Examination of the fuel system by the pilot revealed a caterpillar was lodged in the forward facing vent to the right wing fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blocked fuel vent. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA128

Location