Serious incident Cessna 206H N42122, Monday 26 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Palwaukee Aviation
Registration: N42122
MSN: 25
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naperville, IL (LL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the run-up flight control checks prior to takeoff, the pilot experienced an aileron control failure. He was unable to obtain left aileron up movement. Inspection determined that the aileron had 4 degrees of up travel. Normal travel was 20 degrees /- 2 degrees. Further inspection revealed that one of the aileron control bellcrank stop bolt/jam nut assemblies was loose allowing the stop bolt to rotate out of the threaded boss. This restricted the aileron movement. The three other stop bolt/jam nut assemblies were also inspected and were found to be loose. The airplane was a 1999 model, s/n 25, which had a total of approximately 11 hours on it at the time of the incident. In response to this incident Cessna Aircraft Company issued Special Service Project SSP99-27-02. On June 21, 1999, the Federal Aviation Administration issued Airworthiness Directive, 99-13-04, effective July 13, 1999. The AD requires '...inspecting the left and right wing aileron control bellcrank stop bolts and lock nuts for flush and tight contact with the surface of the threaded boss on each end of the yoke assemblies, and accomplishing follow-on and corrective actions, as applicable.'

Probable Cause: improper installation of the aileron control bellcrank stop bolts and lock nuts during the manufacturing process which resulted in a binding aileron control surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99IA144

Location