| Date: | Friday 9 April 1999 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Express |
| Registration: | N205ME |
| MSN: | 47601/715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44776 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dubuque, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee Airport, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (KOMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed in rain with a surface temperature of 39 degrees Fahrenheit. Upon reaching cruise altitude, the flight crew discovered that the elevator control '...was found to be frozen and would not move.' The pilot said that the aircraft was flown using primary and alternate trim until a descent was made to 'warmer air', and the '... elevator thawed out...' and normal control was regained. An inspection of the aircraft after the incident failed to reveal any anomalies with respect or the aircraft or aircraft systems. On two other occasions, Midwest Express Airlines (MWEA) DC9 aircraft have experienced elevator control difficulties. On these occurrences, the aircraft departed in rain with temperatures of 46 degrees Fahrenheit and 39 degrees Fahrenheit respectively. On one of the occurrences, MWEA maintenance personnel found ice accretions in the elevator control bay of the vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: the frozen elevator control. Factors to the incident were the rain and the low temperature.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99IA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99IA136
Location