| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 1999 |
| Time: | 20:43 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N477AU |
| MSN: | 11226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Billings, MT (KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew reported that, while in cruise flight, the number 1 hydraulic (utility) fluid quantity dropped below the low red mark on the gauge. The flight crew switched to the secondary hydraulic system and diverted to a nearby airport, where a landing was made without incident. Maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft and found a hydraulic line to the flap drive motor was chafed through and leaking. The flight crew reported that this was the second time that day that the number 1 hydraulic system fluid level had dropped. Prior to the last departure, maintenance personnel had serviced the system with hydraulic fluid. On that occasion, the flight crew ran the engines and cycled the flight controls while maintenance personnel looked for leaks. No leaks were found and the aircraft departed on the next leg of the scheduled flight.
Probable Cause: A chafed hydraulic line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99IA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99IA045
Location