| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Charlie Brown Air Corp |
| Registration: | N37MH |
| MSN: | 550-0153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6380 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT-15D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | State College, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC) |
| Destination airport: | (KUNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the airplane's left main gear actuator was removed for overhaul, a temporary replacement, provided by the airplane manufacturer, was installed. While taxing after landing, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed. Disassembly of the actuator revealed the lock ring was installed upside-down. A radiograph view of taken of the lock piston and the ball bearing which operated the lock switch revealed the ball bearing was resting only 1/2 up the ramp on the lock piston; however, the downlock switch was found to indicate locked. Review of the actuator's maintenance records revealed it was repaired by the Cessna Wichita Citation Service Center, Wichita, Kansas, on February 7, 1999. During the repair, the actuator was dissembled and reassembled.
Probable Cause: Improper assembly of the left main landing gear (LMLG) actuator by the airplane manufacturer, which resulted in an incorrect 'locked' indication on the LMLG switch, and the subsequent collapse of the LMLG during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99IA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99IA079
Location