| Date: | Sunday 21 March 1999 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Express |
| Registration: | N600ME |
| MSN: | 45725/19 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6931 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On two separate flights, the flight crews determined that the elevator would not respond to control input. During the first occurrence, the flight crew continued to fly the airplane using pitch trim and descended to a lower altitude where elevator control returned. During the second occurrence, the flight crew applied elevator backpressure until the elevator '...bump[ed} free and control was restored.' After the first occurrence, maintenance personnel found ice accretions in the elevator control bay of the vertical stabilizer. They also found debris obstructing the drain holes in this area. Maintenance personnel were unable to find any anomalies after the second occurrence. On both occasions, the airplane departed in rain showers with surface temperatures of 46 degrees (F) and 39 degrees (F) respectively.
Probable Cause: the frozen elevator control. Factors were the rain and the low temperatures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99IA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99IA115