Serious incident Gulfstream G-IV N411WW, Saturday 13 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Zeno Air Inc.
Registration: N411WW
MSN: 1121
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:5196 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY 611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cruising at 41,000 feet msl when the crew noticed low fuel flow and low EGT readings on the left engine. They further noted that the oil temperature and fuel temperature gauges began to rise on the same engine. They requested clearance to descend, and as the captain reduced the throttle, the fire light on the left engine illuminated. He pulled the left fire T-handle and the fire light extinguished. The crew secured the engine, requested emergency equipment be standing by in Durango, and landed without further incidence. Postaccident examination revealed that the lower forward area of the left engine nacelle was damaged by fire. Further examination revealed that an electrical wire coming from an alternator in the engine had been chaffing against the number four fuel line.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number four fuel line. Factors were the chaffing of the alternator's electrical wires on the number four fuel line, and the subsequent fire in the number one engine nacelle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99IA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2020 N962SS Executive Charters Inc 0 Van Nuys, CA non
Turbulence

Location