| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Business Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N343BE |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26286 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in a descent, the seat belt sign was turned on, and the flight attendant had returned to her seat after conducting a walk-through. She was 'waiting for the 10 out call,' and was not belted in at the time. The airplane encountered turbulence, and the flight attendant was thrown from her seat. Her head hit the ceiling of the airplane, and when she came down, she hit her back on the jumpseat, which had retracted. At the time of the accident, the airplane's weather radar was on and operating normally. There were no reports of turbulence along the route of flight, and it had been smooth both before and after the turbulence event.
Probable Cause: Unanticipated in-flight turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA069