Accident Gates Learjet 35 N130F, Friday 29 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1999
Time:00:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gates Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Airnet Systems
Registration: N130F
MSN: 35-044
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8956 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The second pilot turned onto a 4 mile final from the end of the runway. The second pilot said at one mile from the end of the runway, the airplane was stabilized on the glide slope and localizer inbound course, at a landing approach speed of 122 knots. Crossing the runway threshold, the pilot-in-command called out to the second pilot, 'Ref (landing approach speed), three green, cleared to land.' Approximately 3 feet above the runway surface, the pilot-in- command called out 'Ref minus 10 [knots indicated airspeed]. As he spoke, the pilot-in- command said he felt a slight increase in sink [rate], followed immediately by a violent roll to the right. The right tip tank struck the runway surface. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the second pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1999 N130F US Check 0 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) sub
Loss of control

Location