| Date: | Monday 18 January 1999 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 |
| Owner/operator: | Seven Bar Flying Service |
| Registration: | N16NM |
| MSN: | LW-62 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10468 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Clovis, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | (KCVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The air ambulance flight was transporting a male infant in an incubator to Clovis, New Mexico. During the descent into Clovis, the control yoke moved to the full forward position. The pilot eased back on the yoke and the nose pitched up. The pilot was able to maintain control by the use of power and elevator trim, and elected to return to Albuquerque, where an uneventful landing was made. Postincident examination disclosed a drooping wire bundle beneath the pilot's seat, at F.S. 122. The insulation around the H16A10 wire (copilot's windshield heat) had chafed against the elevator down cable (part number 50-524439-31), causing a short circuit. Although the pilot did not detect the odor of smoke, the elevator cable was burnt through and had separated. No circuit breakers were opened nor were any fuses blown.
Probable Cause: Total failure of the elevator control cable due to a short circuit from chafing against an adjoining electrical cable, and failure of maintenance personnel to detect the problem during an AAIP phase inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99IA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99IA033