Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-121, Friday 8 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-121
MSN: 977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Archerfield Airport, 2.5 miles South of Brisbane, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, QLD (YBAF)
Narrative:
c/no 977 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #175] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1762 issued 14.1.29. Registration G-AULR allocated, but not taken up. Registered VH-ULR [C of R 313] 6.8.29 to QANTAS Ltd, Brisbane, Qld. Sold 30.10.29 and re-registered 26.11.29 to Julius W H Moxon, of Moxon Motors Ltd, Brisbane, Qld. Sold 6.5.30 and re-registered 17.6.30 to C R Broome, Nanango, Qld. Registration VH-ULR cancelled as 'lapsed' 16.6.32.

Sold 19.4.32 and re-registered 29.7.32 to Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Qld. Badly damaged when struck wires and crashed at Archerfield 5.10.35; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in forced landing Ferndale, Qld 29.10.35; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 29.11.35 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Badly damaged in forced landing out of fuel Reed River, Qld 30.5.37; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in heavy landing Archerfield, Qld 12.2.40; repaired and returned to service. Registration VH-ULR cancelled 9.9.40.

Impressed into military service as A7-121 on 6.9.40 at 2 EFTS Archerfield, Qld. Damaged on landing 8.11.40 at Archerfield, Qld. Not repaired: reduced to spares and struck off charge 23.12.40.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bHIiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#World_War_II

Location