This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1931 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | C W Lamph |
| Registration: | VH-UJL |
| MSN: | 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Walgett, Walgett Shire, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in windstorm at Walgett, Walgett Shire, NSW 20.2.31.
Walgett is a town in northern New South Wales, Australia, and the seat of Walgett Shire. It is near the junctions of the Barwon and Namoi Rivers and the Kamilaroi and Castlereagh Highways
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2. As G-AUJL:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11amwiXQ== 3.As VH-UJL:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11amwiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walgett,_New_South_Wales#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 985 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #176] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1757 issued 14.1.29. Registered as G-AUJL [C of R 274] 2.4.29 to Dr Burton Bradley, Goulburn, NSW. Re-registered 27.4.29 to C W Lamph, Warren, NSW. Re-registered as VH-UJL later in 1929. Named “The Western Gipsy” [by 2.30].
Wreckage sold 12.4.31 to General Aircraft Co, Mascot. (Either for rebuild or reduction to spares and scrap). Registration VH-UJL cancelled 27.4.31. Wreckage sold for spares at auction 1.6.33 to Reginald A. Annabel, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Possible that parts were used as spares for his "personal" DH.60G Moth VH-UQN
Location