This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Friday 8 March 2024
Time: 17:53 lt
Type: Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator: Aero Morona
Registration: HC-CBG
MSN: T20608243
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Upano river, Macas -
Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature: Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport: Tzapapenza indigenal community
Destination airport: Macas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair made a forced landing on a mud flat in the Upano river, Macas. All four occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.expreso.ec/actualidad/avioneta-cae-cerca-rio-upano-deja-cuatro-heridos-192489.html https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/una-avioneta-se-accidento-en-islote-del-rio-upano-en-macas-nota/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Media:
Video of the crash and rescue:
VIDEO