Incident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III AS9212, Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of Malta
Registration: AS9212
MSN: 2315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Qrendi -   Malta
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Armed Forces of Malta (AFM) helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing in a field in Qrendi. Nobody was injured and the landing was coordinated. The crew of the Alouette III helicopter is being given the necessary assistance by the AFM Medical section.

In a statement later, the AFM said its helicopter crew were conducting a routine emergency landing training drill when they had to carry out an emergency controlled landing into a field in the area surrounding Qrendi.

It said its technical experts will now look into the incident to determine the exact causes of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2024-03-07/local-news/AFM-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-Qrendi-field-6736259189
https://lovinmalta.com/news/local/armed-forces-helicopter-forced-makes-emergency-landing-in-a-field-in-qrendi/
https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/127963/afm_helicopter_makes_emergency_landing_at_qrendi_field_
https://newsbook.com.mt/en/afm-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-qrendi-field/
https://netnews.com.mt/2024/03/07/helikopter-tal-afm-jaghmel-inzul-ta-emergenza-fil-qrendi/
https://one.com.mt/helikopter-tal-afm-binzul-temergenza-fghalqa-fil-qrendi/
https://tvmnews.mt/en/news/armed-forces-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-qrendi-field/
https://www.facebook.com/DrByronCamilleri/posts/947853986712254
https://timesofmalta.com/article/afm-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-qrendi-field.1088068