Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG ZS-KUJ, Saturday 9 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KUJ
MSN: 172RG055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N4 (highway) , near Ngodwana -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mbombela
Destination airport:Middelburg
Narrative:
A Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG forced landed on the N4 highway, after problems with the engine.

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/middelburg-observer/news/2024/03/09/n4-closed-after-emergency-landing-by-aircraft/
https://www.citizen.co.za/lowvelder/news-headlines/local-news/2024/03/09/aircraft-makes-forced-landing-on-n4-near-ngodwana/

https://www.mindat.org/feature-957167.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/-25.50,30.80/9

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-172RG-Cutlass-RG/6400625
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/2/6/6400625.jpg?v=v41c07d7fe03 (photo)