This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Nextant 400XTi |
| Owner/operator: | Nextant SN 36 LLC |
| Registration: | N401BC |
| MSN: | RK-305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT/KPIT), PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Nextant 400XTi (built as Hawker Beechcraft 400A and refurbished in 2013) diverted to Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT/KPIT), Pennsylvania, after one of the cockpit windshields cracked mid flight.
ADS shows that Nextant 400XTi took off from New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG), Delaware, at 19:08 LT, before heading north. The aircraft climbed to a max altitude of 17,250 ft. Thereafter, started to descend. The aircraft then turned south, before subsequently landing at Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT/KPIT).
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/plane-cracked-windshield-makes-emergency-020522647.html https://www.wpxi.com/news/local/plane-with-cracked-windshield-makes-emergency-landing-pittsburgh-international-airport/FKL3GC3ZDZCLNHLPVZOM6QVNZI/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=401BC https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-03-10/01:10/20x/BE40/344d4826 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4b074&lat=40.461&lon=-80.254&zoom=8.4&showTrace=2024-03-10&trackLabels https://www.nextantaerospace.com/400xti/ https://www.b-coleman.com/n401bc/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51904_1668566317.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N705KU, N448LX, N405CW, N693TA
Location