Accident Mooney M20E N333WS, Thursday 31 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333WS
MSN: 323
Total airframe hrs:4632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tryon, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine began to lose power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing on a roadway due to rough and hilly terrain. The landing was successful; however, during the rollout the right wing impacted a sign, and rotated into a ditch. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane engine revealed #3 cylinder was loose and six cylinder base studs were fractured. The engine had accumulated a total time of 1,100 hours time in service and 31 hours since the last inspection.

Probable Cause: other maintenance personnel's not correcting a loose cylinder assembly. Factors were loose engine cylinder assembly, fractured cylinder mounting hardware, the roadway, and road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA057

Location