Accident Cessna P210N N731YY, Wednesday 30 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Dadco Diversified Inc
Registration: N731YY
MSN: 00564
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Clare, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:(KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane came to rest on the runway with the nose landing gear extended, and the main landing gear retracted. During an interview, the pilot reported that he did not use a written checklist to perform the before landing checks. An aircraft mechanic at the airport reported that he found the nose wheel landing gear was in the down position with the main landing gear in their gear wells, with the landing gear handle in the down position. The airplane was placed on jacks, and when the master switch was placed into the 'ON' position, the red gear in transit light illuminated, the landing gear extended and the green gear down light illuminated. The gear was then cycled approximately six times and operated normally. The mechanic attributed the failure of the gear warning horn to a stiff cable which was to be replaced in accordance with a 1981 service letter, but was never complied with.

Probable Cause: the delayed gear extension by the pilot. Contributing factors were the checklist not used by the pilot, the inoperative gear warning, and the maintenance replacement of the throttle control/gear warning interconnect cable not performed by company/operator management as recommended by the manufacturer's service letter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA068

Location