Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy N123NM, Wednesday 30 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy
Owner/operator:Photo Data Services LLC
Registration: N123NM
MSN: 6702
Total airframe hrs:8514 hours
Engine model:Allison CAE C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMBT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a local photographic flight, and was returning to the airport to refuel. While on short final to land, about five feet above the ground, the pilot's flight chart slipped off his right leg, and he was momentarily distracted while looking down to retrieve the chart. The pilot reported that the helicopter struck the ground in a level attitude on the skids. The passenger described the touchdown as 'abnormally hard'. The pilot said when he went to reposition the helicopter for refueling, he had no tail rotor pedal control. He then proceeded to shut the helicopter down. An examination of the helicopter disclosed that the tail boom assembly had been severed, and there was damage to the trailing edge of one of the main rotor blades. No mechanical problems with the helicopter were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and his diverted attention, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1989 N4072G Gary Knight 0 Milton-freewtr, OR sub

Location