Accident Velocity 173E-RG N466MF, Tuesday 29 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1998
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173E-RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N466MF
MSN: DMO-326
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350C1L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:(KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had experienced insufficient pitch control on landing at Tucson, Arizona, prior to the accident. He reported that he 'found play in the elevator control,' and was advised over the telephone by Velocity Inc. to add washers or spacers to the rear of the torque tube to remove the play. With the aid of a local pilot in Tucson, he added the washers and spacers to the rear of the torque tube. The pilot further stated that upon attempting to flare at Montgomery Field, 'the nose would not come up.' The aircraft bounced, veered off the runway, skidded across a grass area, and collided tail first with a parked Cessna 340. According to the pilot, on January 2, 1999, builders from Velocity Inc. inspected the airplane, and found that 'the front bearing of the aileron torque tube had come loose, thus preventing a full elevator down deflection.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate modification to the control systems, which resulted in a restricted elevator control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA060

Location