| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1998 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Kmr Aviation |
| Registration: | N6684B |
| MSN: | BB-631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7120 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weiser, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that earlier in the day he talked with a friend that he was going to pick up at the airport. The pilot instructed the friend to call someone and have the snow plowed off the runway. The friend contacted the city employee responsible for plowing the runway. The employee stated that he would have the runway plowed. The plow operator plowed down one half of the runway to centerline and then partially plowed the other half before stopping and not finishing the job. The pilot stated that, prior to departure, he checked for Notams at the destination airport. There were none, and the flight took off and arrived in the area just after dusk. The pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing and touchdown was normal. The pilot stated that reverse thrust was used to slow the aircraft. About 1,000 feet down the runway, and at 50 knots airspeed, the left main gear collided with a snow berm that was down the centerline of the runway. The aircraft veered off the runway and collapsed the nose gear. The plow operator reported that there was no airport manager, and he did not know that he could have closed the airport.
Probable Cause: Airport snow removal was not properly performed. A snowbank was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA029
Location