Accident Piper J3C-65 N87714, Sunday 27 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87714
MSN: 18200835
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to determine the taxiway was clear and to see and avoid the stationary Cessna TR182.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA059

Location