| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1998 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N907DE |
| MSN: | 53416/2029 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17695 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew neglected to turn the ignition switch on during a delayed right engine start prior to taking the active runway for departure. During the second attempt to start the engine, an overtemp occurred and a tailpipe fire ensued. Tower personnel observed flames coming out of the exhaust stack and alerted the flight crew. The flight crew reported that they had experienced a 'hot start,' but according to their indications in the cockpit, the fire was out. The flight crew of an airplane in sequence behind the jet reported that the fire lingered in the exhaust. Personnel in the control tower confirmed that the engine was still on fire. The captain commanded an evacuation from the two doors on the left side of the airplane. All passengers were off the aircraft within 20 seconds of slide deployment. A passenger slid down the aft door slide past the awaiting crew members, twisting her right ankle. Subsequent medical reports and X-rays revealed she sustained a hairline fracture of a bone in her right ankle. The ignition and fuel systems for the right engine were inspected, no defects were found, and the airplane was returned to service.
Probable Cause: A passenger sustained a hairline fracture during an emergency evacuation of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA054