| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N120L |
| MSN: | 12858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omak, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KOMK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 95 total hour (80 hours make/model) pilot-in-command reported that upon touchdown on runway 17 at the Omak airport the aircraft bounced slightly and then touched down left of the centerline and at a slight angle. The runway surface had a thin layer of snow covering its surface and the pilot was unsuccessful in regaining directional control using brakes and rudder. The aircraft then departed the runway approximately 45 degrees from the centerline and impacted a snowbank (berm) along the runway's east edge, subsequently nosing over. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical problem with the aircraft and winds were 4 knots from 070 degrees magnetic.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the snow covered runway and a snowbank (berm) at the runway's edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA024
Location