| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 1998 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1864 |
| MSN: | 20700526 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KOTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Noatak, AK (WTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was taxiing for takeoff at night on a 1,463 feet long, snow covered, unlit and unmarked, taxiway. The pilot inadvertently taxied onto an unmarked vehicle road which crossed the taxiway at a shallow angle. He realized he was not on the taxiway when he saw vehicle headlights in front of him. He turned the airplane toward the runway lights, and the airplane dropped into a ditch. Since being stationed at the airport, the pilot had used the taxiway three times, and always in the daylight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong taxi route. A factor associated with this incident was the absence of taxiway lighting or marking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99IA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99IA019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location