Accident Boeing 727-233 N269FE, Tuesday 22 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1998
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-233
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N269FE
MSN: 21675/1555
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:40578 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15AQM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A tug was pushing the aircraft back from the gate when the wheels of the airplane got stuck in snow. The tow bar shear pin, designed to break under excessive loads, snapped in half. The tug struck the airplane, breaking its windshield and causing damage to the aircraft's radome and forward pressure bulkhead. Airport operations personnel are responsible for the removal of snow. According to a ramp manager from the Federal Express Corporation, the snow bank in which the aircraft became mired was 12-16 inches from both the ramp and service road. He stated that the snow should have been plowed but allowed to accrue in that location.

Probable Cause: Snow removal not done by other person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA027

Location