Accident Cessna 170 N4105V, Friday 18 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1998
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4105V
MSN: 18437
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Destination airport:(KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he landed on runway 25 with a right quartering tailwind. As the gear touched down, the left wing started rising. He applied aileron to bring the wing down. Moments later the wing raised up again. He was not able to respond fast enough and lost directional control. He applied toe brakes instead of attempting a go-around. The airplane ground looped, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane collided with the ground. The winds at the airport were reported as 110 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA049

Location