| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1998 |
| Time: | 18:38 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | R.m. Diversified, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9255B |
| MSN: | 4622197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 516 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granby, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was descending (15,700 feet) VMC over the Rocky Mountains when the airplane gained 500 feet in 5 to 6 seconds. The pilot said that the airplane rolled 90 degrees right, and pitched up 45 degrees. Both wings and the horizontal stabilizer of the airplane were subsequently replaced.
Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence during descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA026
Location