Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9978D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35349

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9978D
MSN: 22-6769
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WA32)
Destination airport:Martha's Lake, WA (S13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE MODIFIED PIPER PA-22 WAITED AT THE AIRSTRIP UNTIL THE TEMPERATURE COOLED AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE BEFORE DUSK. HE STATED THAT HE USED FULL FLAPS FOR CLIMBOUT, A TECHNIQUE WHICH HE BELIEVED TO BE RECOMMENDED BY THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT IN PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHEN DEPARTING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE HIS DECISION TO ATTEMPT A CLIMB-OUT WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, AND THE MINIMAL PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE TO HIM UPON WHICH HE COULD BASE HIS DECISION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23820