Accident Boeing 737-3B7 N328AW, Sunday 13 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1998
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N328AW
MSN: 23377/1320
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:41558 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:(KSMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to descent from cruise, the cockpit crew advised the second flight attendant, who was later injured, and the third flight attendant by intercom that turbulence was anticipated during descent for landing and for them to secure the cabin and be seated. The second attendant notified the first attendant who directed her attention toward securing first class. The second flight attendant proceeded through the cabin from front to rear, with a trash bag, picking up service items and ensuring that passenger's seat belts were fastened. As she reached the rear of the cabin, turbulence was encountered and both she and the third flight attendant, who was working in the rear galley, took their seats and fastened their seat belts. After 1 or 2 minutes of moderate turbulence, the turbulence ceased and the second and third flight attendants got up to finish their work in the aft galley. Additional turbulence was then encountered which caused the second flight attendant to fall to the floor of the galley. The third flight attendant also fell but landed on the foot of the second attendant, which broke the second attendant's ankle. The fight data recorder output showed that, at one point in the descent, vertical acceleration values varied from 0.65 g's to 2.02 g's over a 1-second period.

Probable Cause: The failure of the second and third flight attendants to comply with instructions to remain seated in anticipation of turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA050

Location