| Date: | Sunday 13 December 1998 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Shannon Hospital |
| Registration: | N911MV |
| MSN: | 2262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4364 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARIEL-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSJT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor pilot-command (PIC) of the twin-engine helicopter was giving a newly hired pilot a check out and instruction. After completion of a practice 'hydraulic system off' landing, the PIC performed a normal takeoff (with hydraulics 'ON'). During the takeoff, the helicopter rolled over to the left, and the main rotor blades impacted the ground. The PIC reported that it felt like a 'hydraulic hardover.' Examination of the hydraulic system after the accident did not reveal any defects or anomalies that would validate a hydraulic hardover.
Probable Cause: the rollover during take off for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location