Accident Bell 47G-2 N9021R, Friday 11 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9021R
MSN: CCI-165
Total airframe hrs:7898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kramer's Jct, CA
Destination airport:Helendale, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered retreating blade stall while flying at 100 mph. He reported that the helicopter began to shake and it felt like an 'out of balance feeling, like when the washing machine gets unbalanced.' The rotor rpm began to decay. When he reduced power and stabilized the airspeed to about 60 to 65 mph, the shaking stopped. The pilot stated that he was not able to maintain lift, so he entered an autorotation over the hilly terrain. The tail rotor blades impacted an embankment and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The pilot's manual for the Bell 47G2 indicates that the 'never-exceed speed' (Vne) for the helicopter is 100 mph. According to the FAA's Basic Helicopter Handbook, the recovery procedure for retreating blade stall is to reduce the collective pitch, increase rotor rpm, reduce forward airspeed, and minimize maneuvering.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow proper procedures to recover from main rotor blade aerodynamic retreating blade stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1997 N9021R National Test Pilot School 0 Mojave, CA sub

Location