Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2321X, Thursday 10 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Aircoastal Helicopter Inc.,
Registration: N2321X
MSN: 1976
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a 180-degree autorotation, with power recovery. As the helicopter descended through 200 feet, the low rotor RPM horn sounded. The tachometer was about 92 percent. The flight instructor then rolled on the throttle and went down on the collective simultaneously. The instructor stated that his descent rate was too great to arrest the sink. The instructor attempted a shallow flare, and cushioned with collective. The helicopter contacted the ground in a level attitude.. The aircraft slid in grass, the right skid dug into the ground and the helicopter rolled over. No mechanical problems with the airplane were discovered during the wreckage examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight controls during an attempted autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1992 N2321X The London Co. 0 Naples, FL sub
7 May 1995 N2321X Ace Helicopter Corp. 0 Miami, FL sub

Location