Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N343NF, Monday 21 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1967
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:National Flight Service Inc
Registration: N343NF
MSN: LC-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
eng lost power on takeoff. Pilot continued flt,lost control during low altitude bank. Aircraft struck trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 014